Contact

To reach out to me with any comments or questions, please click the hyperlink right above this paragraph where it shows the number of replies I have received (for example it may say “7 replies”).  This should open a page that will allow you to scroll to the bottom and send me a message.

Thanks

19 thoughts on “Contact

  1. Mary Ann Crozier

    I think I posted my comment in the wrong place. This website is great – when do you sleep?

    I am looking forward to your answer to Ruth about baby Melchoir who lived only a few days in 1711.
    Do you know what profession, Melchoir’s family was in – while living in Germany?

    Good luck – fascinating – good hobby – but you are taking it one step farther than Hobby – to professional genealogist.
    Mary Ann

  2. yhbearcats Post author

    Mary Ann,

    Thank you for the kind words. I am unaware of what profession Melchior or his family was involved in. I have not done much research on what the family did before coming to America.

    I am by no means a professional genealogist, just an amateur who wants to share what I have been able to find.

    Tom

  3. RJW

    Hi –
    Thank you so much for posting the information that you have researched.
    I am a descendant of Rev. Frederick Flinchbaugh. My family records show that my 3rd great-grandmother, Elizabeth (Eliza) Flinchbaugh is the daughter of Rev. Frederick Flinchbaugh.
    Elizabeth Flinchbaugh was…
    Born: 11 April 1827 in North Hopewell, York, Pennsylvania
    Married: 31 December 1846 George Jacob Stabler (Stabley)
    Died: 5 November 1897 Winterstown, York, Pennsylvania

    At this time, I have not been able to find an actual birth or marriage record. Other than family records, I have not been able to find a definitive source that lists her parents or marriage. The information I have on Elizabeth’s birth and death come from family records that have been passed down & her death record.

    I don’t know if you would want to add this information to what you have, but I think it is helpful in identifying at least one more of the children of Rev. Frederick Flinchbaugh.

  4. yhbearcats Post author

    Thank you for reaching out to me. I put the website together to share what I had found through my research and hopefully have people who had additional information (like you) reach out to me to help solve some of the unknown relationships. The 1830 and 1840 census definitely point to Reverend Frederick having 4 daughters born between 1820 and 1830, and I only have 1 confirmed daughter for him in that time frame

    What family records do you have that list her as the daughter of Reverend Frederick Flinchbaugh and Mary Kindig? Is it pages/handwritten notes from previous ancestors (if so, do you know who wrote it and how long ago it was) or is it from a family bible? Or is it something else completely?

    You also mention a death record, but since she died in 1897, I know it isn’t from a PA death certificate. Is the death record from church records or somewhere else? Does the death record list the names of her parents?

    I will try and do some research here on my end as well to see if I can find anything to confirm (either conclusively or with circumstantial evidence).

  5. M. Miller

    Thank you so much for posting the Miller line from York, PA and the Tyson line. My Great Great Grandfather is Hermon Miller married Mary Steele & Margaret Strong. We knew he had a sister married to a Tyson and one married to Thomas Stiles but had no information on them. You filled in a lot of blanks for me on the Tyson line. There is still a lot of missing links on the other brothers and sisters.

  6. Margaret

    Thank you for your email and all the wonderful info. I’m actually researching the
    Solomon Reese family line but your info confirmed Elizabeth’s parents.
    I found a copy of Elizabeth’s death record on WVculture.org She died Feb 15 (or 10th),1880 in Upshire County , West Virginia.

    If anyone has any info on Solomon Reese I would be very interested.

  7. yhbearcats Post author

    Does that death certificate list her maiden name? DNA evidence has confirmed that Solomon’s first wife was Elizabeth Flinchbaugh. It appears she died in the late 1830’s or 1840 as there is a marriage record of Solomon Reese marrying Elizabeth Doom in Augusta County, VA on September 17, 1840. Based on this, it certainly seems like Solomon was married to 2 women named Elizabeth, thus making it confusing.

  8. Chuck Hamilton

    Hello — I am trying to determine whether there might be any connection between my own Miller line and the one listed here. I am descended from a Michael Miller, born in or around 1819. I don’t know where, but I know that by 1850 he was listed in Lycoming County, PA. The reason I’m wondering if there is a connection here is because Michael Miller’s son, Lewis, named his own son William Harman Miller. And then, two generations later, there was another Miller with the name Harman (although spelled differently at this point). Based on what you have here, I can’t find a connection yet. I was wondering if you would have stumbled across this Michael Miller — married to Zylpha Winslow — in your searches? You would think that the name Zylpha would stand out and be easier to research, but so far this has not been the case for me!

    If any of these names rings a bell for you, I would love to know about it. Thank you, and thank you for the information here as well!

  9. Susan Strickler

    I am trying to determine if there is any connection or may have ideas on a group of siblings from Pennsylvania- my mother said the family spelled it Seachrist, but I’ve seen documents where it’s spelled Sechrist as well:

    James Seachrist- b. ABT 1808
    William Seachrist- b. 1811
    Samuel Seachrist b. 22 Jul 1815
    Casander Seachrist b. 1816
    Hannah Seachrist b. 1819

    James purchased land in Oakland Township, Schuyler County, Illinois in 1851 and the other siblings joined him, so I have to think the parents passed on prior to that. In the 1880 census, Samuel, Casander and Hannah list their father was born in Pennsylvania and mother was born in Maryland. All the siblings were born in Pennsylvania.

    Any hints or suggestions would be greatly appreciated. A lot of the Ancestry trees show the parents as Johannes Siegrist and Magdalena Miller, but there’s nothing else to prove it.

    Thanks for any help or suggestions!

  10. Pamela Miller

    This is great research! You’ve cleared up a lot of my question and opened up new areas. Thank you.

    I have a question about dates for Daniel Tyson’s children. Is there any chance that you made a typo while preparing the report? Jacob Tyson born October 3, 1818 followed by Washington Tyson born January 24, 1819. I was adding this detail into Legacy when it noted “Birth too soon after previous child”. You’ve been so thorough in your report that my first thought was that I had made the mistake. Any chance that Jacob was born in 1817?

  11. yhbearcats Post author

    According to Jacob’s tombstone, he was born October 3, 1818 and the birth of an older sibling makes it unlikely he was born in 1817. The only information for the birth of Washington Tyson is family legends and older family trees in the archives at the York County History Center. It is likely that Washington’s birth date is the incorrect one and he may have been born in 1820. In either case, since we have some information that corroborates the birth date of Jacob and nothing for Washington, I am going to remove the birth date for him from the website.

    Thank you for making me aware of this issue.

  12. Deborah Hinkle

    Like your site. My 3rd Great Grandfather was William Clemens. His Father Barnabas was a auctioneer in York. I Would like to find any old pictures of him. Any clues where to look would be helpfull.

    William B !2/30/1837 D 4/29/1914 Buried at Longstown United Methodist Cemetery

    A Civil War veteran, he enlisted in York August 4, 1862, and mustered into federal service at Harrisburg August 9 as a private with Co. K, 130th Pennsylvania Infantry.

  13. Mike Sechrist

    Hi Tom,

    First I would like to say that I’m in agreement with the others … your site is awesome!

    I’m a Sechrist whose Sechrist line comes from Williamsport, PA. Years ago I asked my grandfather about his parents and grandparents, and I learned that his grandfather was Eli Sechrist. Are you aware if Jonathan’s son Eli moved to Williamsport with relatives (possibly because Jonathan and his wife were in poor health)? Based upon census records, this is the only way I can explain Eli in Williamsport. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Thanks!

  14. Raymond Knapp

    Casandra Tyson may be my great, great, great Grandmother!
    My great, great, great Grandfather, William Prime Brown, was an orphan, who married another orphan named Casandra Tyson! He was born in PA and they lived in Maryland.

  15. yhbearcats Post author

    Raymond,

    It is a possibility that Cassandra Tyson, daughter of Isaac Tyson (1768-1819), married William Brown and moved to Maryland. Unfortunately, I have not come across any information that verifies it. I actually just came across a recorded deed transaction among all of Isaac’s children in the early 1850’s that lists their names and their spouses if they were Isaac’s daughter. There was no mention of Cassandra, but it did mention his daughter Harriet/Henrietta who was married to Jacob Berger and moved to MD and his daughter Mary who was already deceased by 1850. One would think if Cassandra was Isaac’s daughter she would have also been mentioned in this recorded deed transaction, even if she moved away or was deceased.

  16. yhbearcats Post author

    Mike,

    thank you for the kind words. It is possible that your ancestor Eli could be the son of Jonathan, or he could be the son of William and Mary Ann Sechrist who were in the Union County area and moved to Lycoming County by 1870. DNA evidence shows you have some sort of connection with York County Sechrist’s and Flinchbaugh’s, but at this point it is unclear where that connection comes from.

  17. Joyce Fix

    Just spent an hour reading over all the amazing information on the Flinchbaugh family…. I actually stumbled upon it while researching my Grandfather Samuel Neff s line. Mary Flinchbaugh was the daughter of Adam and would have been my great great grandmother marrying Levi Neff. I hope you realize how valuable your research is for us more inept souls who are trying to find out where we came from… Thank you so very much for your hard work.

  18. yhbearcats Post author

    Joyce,

    Thank you for the kind words. I hope you found something that was informative and helpful to you. Since I had to do a lot of research on the Flinchbaugh family to determine my own genealogy, I wanted to share what I discovered with others to help them. If you have any questions, please let me know.

    Tom

  19. Joyce Fix

    Tom, With your information in hand, my husband and I went searching for the stone home on arbor and innerst rd. . I would have loved to stop and take a peek around but figured it might not go over well with the home owners on the property. On the other end of arbor heading towards the winterstown road is my gg grand father levi neff s stone farm house which he built with mary flinchbaugh. My husband said that i had him on roads he never knew existed… and being born and raised in the area… that is saying a lot. Thanks so much for all the great information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *